CEUs for SLPs

Terms of Service

These terms apply to CEU SmartHub, an online continuing education service, and you, a customer of CEU SmartHub.

Welcome and thank you for using CEU SmartHub! Please read these Terms carefully. By using CEU SmartHub or signing up for an account, you’re agreeing to these Terms. This is a legal agreement.

We’ll start with the basics, including a few definitions that should help you understand this agreement.

CEU SmartHub (“CEU SmartHub” or the “Service”) is an online video-based continuing education platform designed for speech-language pathologists offered through the URL www.laviinstitute.com (we’ll refer to it as the “Website”).

CEU SmartHub allows you to watch live and recorded conference session, and obtain ASHA CEUs and/or professional development certificates.

CEU SmartHub is owned and operated by Hill Consulting Services, LLC (Lavi Institute dba), a California limited liability corporation (“CEU SmartHub,” “we,” or “us”).

CEU SmartHub has employees (“our Team”).

As a customer of the Service or a representative of an organization that’s a customer of the Service, you (“you” or “your”) are a “User” according to this agreement.

These Terms of Use (“Terms,” including our Privacy Policy) define the terms and conditions under which you’re allowed to use CEU SmartHub, and how we’ll treat your account while you’re a User. If you have any questions about our terms, feel free to contact us.

Account Eligibility

Adults agreeing to these terms may use CEU SmartHub. You represent and warrant (legally promise) that:

-you are at least 18 years of age or the applicable age of majority in your geographic area;

-you possess the legal right and ability to enter into this Agreement and open an Account on your behalf or the organization you represent;

-you agree to the Terms; and

-you provided a valid email address and any other information required by us during the registration process;

-you won’t use CEU SmartHub in a way that violates any laws or regulations.

-CEU SmartHub may refuse service, close accounts of any users, and change eligibility requirements at any time.

Term

You and/or your organization agree to these terms when you sign up and continue to use CEU SmartHub.

The Term begins when you sign up for CEU SmartHub and continues as long as you use the Service and/or maintain an Account. During signup, you must explicitly consent to these terms and our Privacy Policy by entering and submitting your name and email address.

Closing Your Account

You can close your account at any time for any reason, and we can too.

When your account is closed, all your information will be permanently deleted.

You or CEU SmartHub may terminate this Agreement at any time and for any reason by giving written notice to the other party. We may suspend our Service to you at any time, with or without cause. If we terminate your account without cause, we’ll refund a prorated portion of your monthly/or annual prepayment. We won’t refund or reimburse you if there’s cause, like a violation of these Terms.

If you have a free Individual Account and don’t log in for 6 or more months, we may treat your Account as “inactive” and permanently delete the Account and all the data associated with it.

Once terminated, we will make reasonable commercial efforts to permanently delete your account and all the data associated with it, including your Tests and Protocols from our Website. While this information may be temporarily retained in residual backups, we cannot recover your data once you have closed your account.

You are solely responsible for properly closing your Account by deleting your user account at any time at the bottom of the My Account page, which will also automatically delete all your data, and cancel any paid subscriptions.

Changes

If we need to change or update these Terms, we’ll let you know in writing, since they will immediately apply to your use of CEU SmartHub.

We may change any of the Terms by posting revised Terms of Service on our Website and/or by sending an email to the last email address you gave us. Unless you terminate your account within ten (10) days, the new Terms will be effective immediately and apply to any continued or new use of CEU SmartHub. We may change the Website, the Service, or any features of the Service at any time.

Username and Password

You are responsible for your username and password—do not share or lose them!

You’re responsible for keeping your account username and password confidential. You’re also responsible for any account that you have access to, whether or not you authorized the use. You’ll immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your accounts. We’re not responsible for any losses due to stolen or hacked passwords.

We don’t have access to your current password. You can change your password at any time under account settings. If you have forgotten your password, you can use the “forgot password” option on the login page to reset your password. If you have forgotten the email address you used to sign up, we will do our best to help, but cannot change the email address of an account or otherwise change access to an account.

Payment

Monthly and Annual Plans: You pay monthly or annually for the use of CEU SmartHub. Our charges for monthly/annual plans are posted on the pricing page of our Website and may be changed from time to time.

Credit Cards

You must provide a valid credit card to use paid features of CEU SmartHub.

As long as you’re a User or have an outstanding balance with us, you’ll provide us with valid credit card information and authorize us to deduct the monthly or annual charges against that credit card. You’ll replace the information for any credit card that expires with information for a valid one. Anyone using a credit card represents and warrants that they are authorized to use that credit card, and that any and all charges may be billed to that credit card and won’t be rejected. If we’re unable to process your credit card order, we’ll try to contact you by email.

Trials ( via Open Access)

We offer trials to help you decide if CEU SmartHub is right for you. Trials do not require credit cards and you can cancel if you are not interested.

Refunds

Refunds are not available under most circumstances. That is why we offer free trials!

We’ll give you a refund if we stop providing our Service to you for a reason that’s not laid out in these Terms. You won’t be entitled to a refund from us under any other circumstances unless we determine that good cause exists.

Rights

Our Rights

We own CEU SmartHub, including images, texts, designs, and graphics of the Website and Service, so don’t copy it!

You will respect our proprietary rights in the Website used to provide CEU SmartHub. Proprietary rights include, but are not limited to, patents, trademarks, service marks, trade secrets, and copyrights.

You may not:

-Market, distribute, sublicense, publicly display, sell, assign, pledge, lease, rent, time share, transfer or in any way encumber, commercially exploit, or otherwise make available to any third party the Website or Services, except as specifically allowed through a referral, affiliate or reseller agreement approved by CEU SmartHub;

-Reverse compile, reverse engineer, reverse assemble, or otherwise attempt, directly or indirectly, to obtain or create source code for the Website or Services for any reason;

-Modify or create derivative works of the Website or Services;

-Interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of the Website or Services;

-Attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Website or Services or their related systems or networks; or

-Remove any copyright, trademark, or other notices or legends from the Website or Services.

- Republish any text, image, design or other property in any way, including providing physical or electronic copies to third parties or posting a quote or image from our Website or Services to any third party website including social media.

** If You wish to use, publish or access any of our intellectual property or related materials in a way that is not permitted by these terms and conditions, you must do so by requesting permission prior to commencing use of the same by email us at [email protected]

Your Rights

Subject to the terms of this Agreement, we grant to you a non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable, limited license, without right of sublicense, to access and use the Website and Services solely with supported browsers through the internet for your own purposes.

You represent and warrant (legally promise) that you either own or have permission to use all of the Content uploaded to the Website. You are responsible for this information, and for activity that occurs under your Account.

Privacy Policy

Please check out our privacy policy to see how we use and protect your info.

We do not disclose and share your information according to our Privacy Policy.

 

Rules and Abuse

Acceptable Use

You may not use the Service for unlawful, unauthorized, fraudulent or malicious purposes. More specifically, your usage must adhere to our Acceptable Use Policy. Our Acceptable Use Policy will be treated as part of these Terms.

Compliance with Laws

You are responsible for legal use of CEU SmartHub and adhering to all relevant data protection and privacy laws.

You are solely responsible for any and all data used and submitted in connection with the Services, and CEU SmartHub has no responsibility in connection thereto. Your data collection responsibilities include, but are not limited to, the following:

You will comply with all data protection and privacy laws and rules applicable to the countries where you’re collecting information through CEU SmartHub, and are responsible for appropriate use and protection of sensitive information, such as personal information or identifiers.

You will obtain and maintain explicit consent from your students to your access, use, or disclosure of this data and to CEU SmartHub, for providing the tools for you to perform the actions described herein. You must obtain any authorizations from your customers required to enable CEU SmartHub to provide the Services. When obtaining this consent, you will disclose, in a written privacy policy, how you plan to use any of the data collected and will comply with this policy.

If you’re collecting personal information about anyone in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you must sign our Data Processing Addendum to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Liability

Limitation of Liability

We are not responsible for losses associated with your use, or inability to use, CEU SmartHub.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you assume full responsibility for any loss that results from your use of the Website and the Service, including any downloads from the Website. To the fullest extent permitted by law, We and our Team will not be responsible for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by You or others in connection with our Website or Service, without limitation, any liability for any accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, lost profits, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, physical or mental disease, condition or issue, physical, mental, emotional, or spiritual injury or harm, loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted time and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however and whether caused by negligence, breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable. Our total liability for all claims made about the Service in any month will be no more than what you paid us for the Service the month before.

No Warranties

We cannot promise that CEU SmartHub will meet your needs.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide the material on the Website and the Service “as is”. That means we don’t provide warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular purpose. Since people use CEU SmartHub for a variety of reasons, we can’t guarantee that it will meet your specific needs.

Indemnity

You are responsible for claims made against us due to your use or misuse of CEU SmartHub.

You agree to indemnify and hold us and our Team harmless from any losses, including attorney fees that result from any claims you make that aren’t allowed under these Terms due to a “Limitation of Liability” or other provision (indemnity is an agreement to compensate someone for a loss). You also agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any losses, including attorney fees, that result from third-party claims that you or someone using your password did something that, if true, would violate any of these Terms.

Statute of Limitation

If you wish to bring an action against Us for any act or omission relating to or arising from the Terms, Website, or Service, such action must be brought within one year from the date of the alleged conduct giving rise to the cause of action, or the shortest time permissible under state law. Failure to bring such action within such time shall bar all claims against Us for such act or omission.

Choice of Law

We’re in California and our local laws apply. The State of California’s laws, except for conflict of laws rules, will apply to any dispute related to these Terms or the Service.

Arbitration

a) In the event of any claim or dispute between You and Us arising out of or in any way related to this Agreement (or the interpretation, breach, termination, or enforceability thereof), Website, or Service, such claim or dispute shall be exclusively and finally settled, adjudicated and determined by binding arbitration in accordance with the rules of Judicial Arbitration & Mediation Service (“JAMS”) in effect at the time of the lawsuit, with no right to a court or jury trial (whether such rights exist or not), and no right to an appeal. The arbitration shall be venued in Orange County, California.

The arbitrator shall apply California case and statutory law in effect at the time of the arbitration. Judgment upon the written award rendered by the arbitrator may be confirmed, rendered and entered in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall have the full force and effect of a judgment of that court. All fees and costs of the arbitration shall be split by the parties unless inconsistent with the law. The arbitrator shall award the recovery of the legal fees and costs of the prevailing party, including the costs and fees of the arbitration, from the non-prevailing party. The provisions of the California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1280 et. seq., which pertain to depositions and discovery in arbitration proceedings, are hereby incorporated into and made a part of this Agreement and shall be applicable to the arbitration. In no event shall a claim be arbitrated that otherwise would be barred by the statute of limitations in a judicial proceeding under the law governing this Agreement. Should any party refuse or fail to appear or participate in any arbitration proceeding, the Arbitrator hereby is empowered, authorized and instructed to decide all submitted controversies in accordance with whatever evidence is presented.

 

(b) Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, the parties also agree that a restraining order, injunction, writ of possession, attachment or other equitable relief (collectively, “Extraordinary Relief’) may be applied for from a court of competent jurisdiction by any party pending the resolution of the dispute. The arbitration shall then proceed in regard to all other issues and matters, or the arbitration shall be stayed pending outcome of the Extraordinary Relief sought, in the discretion of the court or the arbitrator. Any such proceedings seeking such Extraordinary Relief shall be without prejudice to any party’s rights under this Agreement to obtain relief in arbitration with respect to such matters and shall not constitute a waiver of such party’s rights under this Paragraph.

Class Action Waiver

Any arbitration under these terms and conditions will take place on an individual basis; class arbitrations and class/representative/collective actions are not permitted. THE PARTIES AGREE THAT A PARTY MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN EACH’S INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PUTATIVE CLASS, COLLECTIVE AND/ OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING, SUCH AS IN THE FORM OF A PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL ACTION AGAINST THE OTHER. Further, unless both You and We agree otherwise, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person’s claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding.

Force Majeure

We’ll do our best to keep CEU SmartHub running 24/7, but some outage events are beyond our control.

We won’t be held liable for any delays or failure in performance of any part of the Service, from any cause beyond our control. This includes, but is not limited to, acts of God, changes to law or regulations, embargoes, war, terrorist acts, riots, fires, earthquakes, nuclear accidents, apocalypse, floods, strikes, power blackouts, volcanic action, unusually severe weather conditions, and acts of hackers or third-party internet service providers.

Survivability

Some of these terms apply forever, even after you stop using CEU SmartHub.

Even if this Agreement is terminated, the following sections will continue to apply: Our Rights, Your Rights, Compliance with Laws, Limitation of Liability, No Warranties, Indemnity, Choice of Law, Arbitration and Class Action Waiver, Severability, and Entire Agreement.

No Changes in Terms at Request of User

We have one set of terms for all users worldwide. Because we have so many Users, we can’t change these Terms for any one User or group.

Further Actions

It is your responsibility to complete any additional steps required to use CEU SmartHub in compliance with these terms.

You’ll provide all documents and take any actions necessary to meet your obligations under these Terms.

Notification of Security Breach

We’ll let you know if your information is compromised. You will promptly let people know if their personal information has been compromised for any reason.

In the event of a security breach that may affect you or your organization, we’ll notify you of the breach and provide a description of what happened. If the breach compromises personal information you have collected, you will promptly notify all affected parties.

Notices

We’ll notify you of changes by posting them to CEU SmartHub and/or sending you an email. You can send us a letter if you need to formally notify us for any reason.

 

Any Notice to you will be effective when we send it to the last email address you gave us or post on our Website. Any Notice to us will be effective when delivered to: CEU SmartHub, 22 Fox Hole, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694, or any addresses as we may later post on the Website.

 

Entire Agreement

This agreement includes these terms, our Privacy Policy, Acceptable Use Policy and any additional terms to enable through CEU SmartHub.

These Terms, our Privacy Policy, Acceptable Use Policy and any additional terms you’ve agreed to by turning on specific features (“Additional Terms”) make up the entire agreement and supersede all prior agreements, representations, and understandings. Any Additional Terms will be considered incorporated into these Terms when you activate the feature.

Where there’s a conflict between these Terms and the Additional Terms, the Additional Terms will control.

Congratulations! You’ve reached the end. Thanks for taking the time to learn about CEU SmartHub’ policies.

Privacy Policy

Lavi Institute operates the https://laviinstitute.com/ website, which provides the SERVICE.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the CEU SmartHub website.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via the platform, email or another direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties DO NOT have access to your Personal Information. 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Additions to the website: CEU SmartHub Service was created using the best practices for complying with the laws and regulations listed below. CEU SmartHub aims to comply with all standards involving student data such as the:

  • Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
  • Student Online Personal Information Protection Act (SOPIPA)
  • Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (PPRA)
  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (COPPA)
  • NIST 800-53
  • American recovery and reinvestment act (ARRA), Public Law 111-5
  • 42 US Code, section 17932 for notification in case of breach
  • ISO 27002
  • Pupil records: privacy: 3rd-party contracts: digital storage services and digital educational software (AB 1584)

Data Encryption

Student data is not made available via the user’s platform. Protocols with student data are emailed to users’ email accounts. The Website secures and keeps student data private by using encryption when stored, and while in transit. Data is protected with 128-bit AES encryption at rest. Data is protected in transit using industry standard SHA-256 SSL certificates with RSA Encryption. User passwords are hashed and are never stored in plain text.

Data may be collected automatically when using the Website or subscribing for more information.

Usage Data may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You use the website or subscribe for more information by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or when you access the website by or through a mobile device.

How We Use Your Information

The Company may use personal data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain Our website, including to monitor the usage of our website.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the Terms.

To contact You: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the Offerings.

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about Our Services.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage your requests to Us.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Website and Services.

Automatic Logoff

The Website does not require a user to log off and login at any specific period of time. If a user chooses to remain logged in indefinitely, they may do so. Although student data is not available at the user’s platform, it is strongly recommended to log off after accessing the website from a public or shared computer to prevent other users from accessing user’s data when not authorized.

Firewall

The Webite databases and application services are hosted using high-performance cloud servers. Firewalls are in place to route network traffic securely, shield servers from attack, and prevent the loss of data. These firewalls block certain types of traffic that may be used to otherwise compromise a system and gain access.

Password Management

The Site enforces the use of strong passwords. They must be at least 8 characters in length, consist of at least one letter and at least one number, and not be a stand-alone dictionary word.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Scroll to Top